How to Get a Canadian visa: Filipino Tourists

Canada is a beautiful place according to Robby, that’s why I opted to go there for a short vacation, especially that I love taking photos and nature trips.

But getting a Canadian visa for Filipino tourists is not easy.

but it’s manageable.

Due to not being a first world country and some issues of others who work abroad illegally, Philippine passport holders are required to apply for a visa to enter most countries (we are only allowed to visa-free entry to 61 countries). Apart from this, I am 24, single and female, which is considered as a high-risk profile (prone to marrying) and lastly, I will be applying alone as an adult and not being under my mother’s financial care.  So I was very anxious about it! Plus I needed immediate results ’cause ticket prices are soaring. So let me share you how to apply for a canadian visa for filipino tourists.

Anyway, there are 2 ways to apply: 1. Paper 2. Online. Cut on costs from travel agencies and save about 2,500 pesos.

This is the way to apply online:

canada visa filipino

STEPS:

  1. Visit this site: http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/visit/apply-how.asp and determine your eligibility. You will be given a reference code which you will be needing to pursue application.
  2. Create a MyCIC account here: http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/e-services/account.asp and choose “Continue to GCKey”
  3. Once you log-in after successfully registering, the list of requirements will appear. You must submit ALL required documents and you will not be allowed to submit the application if there are incomplete documents.
  4. Once completed, pay the application fee of 100 CAD (approximately 3500+ php) and wait for the e-mail updates from the consul.

DOCUMENTARY REQUIREMENTS:

***NOTE THAT EVERYTHING MUST BE SCANNED***

  1. Valid Passport (at least 1 year before expiration). Scan the front page.
  2. Completely filled out application IMM5257 form. You may access the file via INTERNET EXPLORER. Strangely, it won’t work on Chrome and Safari. You can access the file here or in your CIC account. This is the main application form which contains all details about your trip.
  3. Family form IMM5645 which contains information about your family members.
  4. Passport photograph
  5. Proof of Funds
    1. Bank Statement for the past 4 months
    2. Certificate of Employment
    3. Income Tax Return or form 2316
    4. Bank Certificate
    5. If another person is paying for your trip, provide an affidavit of support plus bank statements of the sponsor.
  6. Purpose of Travel
    1. Itinerary of the places you want to visit from Day 1
    2. Invitation letter (if any) from a citizen plus a copy of their citizen card, payslip
    3. Hotel bookings/Flight reservations
  7. Travel History
    1. Entry and Exit Stamps/Boarding passes
    2. Previous visas (valid and expired)
    3. A summary of your travels for the past 10 years. This was what I did:canada visa filipino
  8. Cover letter (optional) A brief explanation why you want to visit Canada, length of stay and places to visit.

WHAT ABOUT MY PASSPORT?

You do not need to submit your passport until the consul has made a decision. If you get approved, you will be shipping your passport to the embassy. If denied, they will just send you an e-mail.

WAITING GAME & APPROVAL

The application approval timeline depends on the number of applicants. Here is my timeline:

canada visa filipino

Upon approval, the consul will e-mail you a reference code which you will attach to your passport plus instructions. You can send it via LBC to:

VFS Global Services. Mezzanine Floor, Ecoplaza Bldg.,, Don Chino Roces Ave Ext, Makati, Metro Manila

Attach a manager’s check worth Php 890. You can get one from your local bank. I got mine at BDO for Php 50 pesos. Wait for 2-3 days (Metro Manila) and your passport will be delivered right to your doorstep.

canada visa for filipino

I got mine with a multiply entry valid until my passport expires!

 

QUESTIONS:

  1. What is your profile? 24, F, Single. Employed for 2 years. With a valid multiple entry visa to Japan and expired 2 Korea, Japan and a multiple entry US visa. Read the Pinoy Exchange forum to read other applicants’ profiles and to get some tips.
  2. What supporting documents did you submit? My travel history, previous visas, itinerary and hotel bookings plus my cert of employment, cover letter and bank statements for the past 6 months. I did not submit a plane ticket.
  3. I have no plane ticket, how do I justify the purpose of travel? You can book a hotel at booking.com at no cost with free cancellations if you decide not to pursue with the hotel booking. Plus, make sure you make a day to day itinerary of your travels. You can search for itineraries online. There are tons of it.
  4. How much money should I have in the bank? I ALWAYS GET THIS QUESTION. There is no given amount but I guess 150 CAD per day is fine. Don’t spend all your “bank money” for the trip as this might be a red flag of insufficient funds. Another thing is that make sure your bank statement matches your salary. EG: you have been working for 2 years at an annual salary of 400k. Your bank cannot go beyond 800k unless you have other income, which you can declare in your cover letter. When I applied, I had 3xx,xxx in the bank.
  5. How do I compile all documents into a single .PDF? You can use Microsoft word and save as PDF files. If you want to compress, you can also use Adobe Illustrator.
  6. What are some reasons for denial? As far as I have read: Travel history, family ties and insufficient funds are common reasons for denial.
  7. How do I strengthen possible denial reasons? Well, try to go to nearby countries that require visas like Japan, Korea, China, Taiwan. Attach family pictures if you have to and of course make sure that you really have enough travel fund.
  8. I received a “my application has been updated” email but I did not see any update. Why? It’s normal to see such. if the consul opens your file, there will automatically be a message stating that your application has been updated
  9. How does the embassy assess applicants? That i do not know. Just be truthful with your application. I am quite sure the embassy is already used to fallacious documents. So do not attempt to submit fabricated documents such as fake plane tickets, passport stamps etc.

Good luck! 🙂

19 Comments

  • Paul says:

    Hello! I am planning to visit Niagara Falls via the Rainbow Bridge in Upstate New York. I have confirmed and paid tickets and hotel in NYC so my funds is not that much anymore. I am planning to visit that said part of Canada for one or two days maybe. How can i justify it, do i need to show my US Itinerary to the consul?

    Last 2014 kasi I was also in Niagara Falls kaso di ako pwede pumunta sa kabilang side kasi wala akong Canadian visa. yun lang talaga purpose ko 🙂

    • admin says:

      It’s better to show your IT ’cause application is done online and you have to justify that you’ll not stay in Canada other than for tourist purposes 🙂

  • Tin says:

    Hi! How did you get a multiple entry visa? Did you apply for it or they just decide what to give you? Thank you.

  • Micky says:

    Hi, just being paranoid haha but do you know if there’s a required resolution for the digital photo? I got mine from fuji but i think it’s too small..

    Thanks!

  • Patricia Salvador says:

    Hi there , how long is the process of application and when did you receive your passport?

  • Marina Morales says:

    Hi’im glad to see this pages, btw im here in brunei as ofw and my cousin stayed in Canada,he invited me to visit them,do I need to go back to Philippines to apply tourist visa? What i should do? I really appreciate your advice po ‘ .

  • Jenny says:

    Hi po. Im planning to apply for a tourist visa. Main reason po yung older.sister ko may breast cancer and currently nag papa chemo cia. Medyo mahirap po yung stwasyon nia ngayon kasi my 5 year old ciang anak then.yung husband po my work. Minsan walang.nag aalaga sa bata and need din po.nia nang aalalay sa kanya kht for.a.few months.lng. may.possiblty po.kaya.na ma.approve yung.application for this reason? And gusto.ko.sana mag patulong pano gumawa.nang personalised na cover letter .thank you

  • Ja says:

    Hi, will it be possible to be granted a visa in Canada even if I have no previous visas in any other countries and only have 1 travel history abroad?

    • admin says:

      Hi! this will greatly depend on the consul and supporting documents submitted. Try providing a detailed itinerary and strong economicties. Good luck!

  • Faye says:

    Hi! Thank you for this blog. It’s been a big help in processing our Canadian Visa. Although, I have a question. I am travelling with my mom, and she’ll be my financial supporter. Am also the representative in processing our app forms. Do I still need to provide affidavit for this even though, I’ll be travelilng with her? Thank you!

  • Phoebe Delarmente says:

    Hi may I ask what I’m gonna do if I visit my boyfriend in Canada…what are the things required…thanks a lot..

  • Julia says:

    Hi, how do i compile my entry / exit stamps into one file? I have 1 current and 6 old passports with lots of stamps on it more or less 55 pages all in all including the biodata pages and the last pages. Have tried to adjust the size of each to 90 dpi but still it cant fit to only 4MB.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *