How to Get a Canadian visa: Filipino Tourists

Canada is a beautiful place according to Robby, that’s why I opted to go there for a short vacation, especially that I love taking photos and nature trips.

But getting a Canadian visa for Filipino tourists is not easy.

but it’s manageable.

Due to not being a first world country and some issues of others who work abroad illegally, Philippine passport holders are required to apply for a visa to enter most countries (we are only allowed to visa-free entry to 61 countries). Apart from this, I am 24, single and female, which is considered as a high-risk profile (prone to marrying) and lastly, I will be applying alone as an adult and not being under my mother’s financial care.  So I was very anxious about it! Plus I needed immediate results ’cause ticket prices are soaring. So let me share you how to apply for a canadian visa for filipino tourists.

Anyway, there are 2 ways to apply: 1. Paper 2. Online. Cut on costs from travel agencies and save about 2,500 pesos.

This is the way to apply online:

canada visa filipino

STEPS:

  1. Visit this site: http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/visit/apply-how.asp and determine your eligibility. You will be given a reference code which you will be needing to pursue application.
  2. Create a MyCIC account here: http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/e-services/account.asp and choose “Continue to GCKey”
  3. Once you log-in after successfully registering, the list of requirements will appear. You must submit ALL required documents and you will not be allowed to submit the application if there are incomplete documents.
  4. Once completed, pay the application fee of 100 CAD (approximately 3500+ php) and wait for the e-mail updates from the consul.

DOCUMENTARY REQUIREMENTS:

***NOTE THAT EVERYTHING MUST BE SCANNED***

  1. Valid Passport (at least 1 year before expiration). Scan the front page.
  2. Completely filled out application IMM5257 form. You may access the file via INTERNET EXPLORER. Strangely, it won’t work on Chrome and Safari. You can access the file here or in your CIC account. This is the main application form which contains all details about your trip.
  3. Family form IMM5645 which contains information about your family members.
  4. Passport photograph
  5. Proof of Funds
    1. Bank Statement for the past 4 months
    2. Certificate of Employment
    3. Income Tax Return or form 2316
    4. Bank Certificate
    5. If another person is paying for your trip, provide an affidavit of support plus bank statements of the sponsor.
  6. Purpose of Travel
    1. Itinerary of the places you want to visit from Day 1
    2. Invitation letter (if any) from a citizen plus a copy of their citizen card, payslip
    3. Hotel bookings/Flight reservations
  7. Travel History
    1. Entry and Exit Stamps/Boarding passes
    2. Previous visas (valid and expired)
    3. A summary of your travels for the past 10 years. This was what I did:canada visa filipino
  8. Cover letter (optional) A brief explanation why you want to visit Canada, length of stay and places to visit.

WHAT ABOUT MY PASSPORT?

You do not need to submit your passport until the consul has made a decision. If you get approved, you will be shipping your passport to the embassy. If denied, they will just send you an e-mail.

WAITING GAME & APPROVAL

The application approval timeline depends on the number of applicants. Here is my timeline:

canada visa filipino

Upon approval, the consul will e-mail you a reference code which you will attach to your passport plus instructions. You can send it via LBC to:

VFS Global Services. Mezzanine Floor, Ecoplaza Bldg.,, Don Chino Roces Ave Ext, Makati, Metro Manila

Attach a manager’s check worth Php 890. You can get one from your local bank. I got mine at BDO for Php 50 pesos. Wait for 2-3 days (Metro Manila) and your passport will be delivered right to your doorstep.

canada visa for filipino

I got mine with a multiply entry valid until my passport expires!

 

QUESTIONS:

  1. What is your profile? 24, F, Single. Employed for 2 years. With a valid multiple entry visa to Japan and expired 2 Korea, Japan and a multiple entry US visa. Read the Pinoy Exchange forum to read other applicants’ profiles and to get some tips.
  2. What supporting documents did you submit? My travel history, previous visas, itinerary and hotel bookings plus my cert of employment, cover letter and bank statements for the past 6 months. I did not submit a plane ticket.
  3. I have no plane ticket, how do I justify the purpose of travel? You can book a hotel at booking.com at no cost with free cancellations if you decide not to pursue with the hotel booking. Plus, make sure you make a day to day itinerary of your travels. You can search for itineraries online. There are tons of it.
  4. How much money should I have in the bank? I ALWAYS GET THIS QUESTION. There is no given amount but I guess 150 CAD per day is fine. Don’t spend all your “bank money” for the trip as this might be a red flag of insufficient funds. Another thing is that make sure your bank statement matches your salary. EG: you have been working for 2 years at an annual salary of 400k. Your bank cannot go beyond 800k unless you have other income, which you can declare in your cover letter. When I applied, I had 3xx,xxx in the bank.
  5. How do I compile all documents into a single .PDF? You can use Microsoft word and save as PDF files. If you want to compress, you can also use Adobe Illustrator.
  6. What are some reasons for denial? As far as I have read: Travel history, family ties and insufficient funds are common reasons for denial.
  7. How do I strengthen possible denial reasons? Well, try to go to nearby countries that require visas like Japan, Korea, China, Taiwan. Attach family pictures if you have to and of course make sure that you really have enough travel fund.
  8. I received a “my application has been updated” email but I did not see any update. Why? It’s normal to see such. if the consul opens your file, there will automatically be a message stating that your application has been updated
  9. How does the embassy assess applicants? That i do not know. Just be truthful with your application. I am quite sure the embassy is already used to fallacious documents. So do not attempt to submit fabricated documents such as fake plane tickets, passport stamps etc.

Good luck! 🙂

47 Comments

  • Paul says:

    Hello! I am planning to visit Niagara Falls via the Rainbow Bridge in Upstate New York. I have confirmed and paid tickets and hotel in NYC so my funds is not that much anymore. I am planning to visit that said part of Canada for one or two days maybe. How can i justify it, do i need to show my US Itinerary to the consul?

    Last 2014 kasi I was also in Niagara Falls kaso di ako pwede pumunta sa kabilang side kasi wala akong Canadian visa. yun lang talaga purpose ko 🙂

  • Tin says:

    Hi! How did you get a multiple entry visa? Did you apply for it or they just decide what to give you? Thank you.

  • Micky says:

    Hi, just being paranoid haha but do you know if there’s a required resolution for the digital photo? I got mine from fuji but i think it’s too small..

    Thanks!

  • Patricia Salvador says:

    Hi there , how long is the process of application and when did you receive your passport?

  • Marina Morales says:

    Hi’im glad to see this pages, btw im here in brunei as ofw and my cousin stayed in Canada,he invited me to visit them,do I need to go back to Philippines to apply tourist visa? What i should do? I really appreciate your advice po ‘ .

  • Jenny says:

    Hi po. Im planning to apply for a tourist visa. Main reason po yung older.sister ko may breast cancer and currently nag papa chemo cia. Medyo mahirap po yung stwasyon nia ngayon kasi my 5 year old ciang anak then.yung husband po my work. Minsan walang.nag aalaga sa bata and need din po.nia nang aalalay sa kanya kht for.a.few months.lng. may.possiblty po.kaya.na ma.approve yung.application for this reason? And gusto.ko.sana mag patulong pano gumawa.nang personalised na cover letter .thank you

  • Ja says:

    Hi, will it be possible to be granted a visa in Canada even if I have no previous visas in any other countries and only have 1 travel history abroad?

    • admin says:

      Hi! this will greatly depend on the consul and supporting documents submitted. Try providing a detailed itinerary and strong economicties. Good luck!

  • Faye says:

    Hi! Thank you for this blog. It’s been a big help in processing our Canadian Visa. Although, I have a question. I am travelling with my mom, and she’ll be my financial supporter. Am also the representative in processing our app forms. Do I still need to provide affidavit for this even though, I’ll be travelilng with her? Thank you!

    • admin says:

      Yes you sill need to just in case. thanks! =)

    • Marie says:

      Hi Faye,

      How was your visa application? Just wanted to ask how old you are and if your mom is the financial supporter, was she the only one that provided proof of financial records? Also, did you submit your application together?

  • Phoebe Delarmente says:

    Hi may I ask what I’m gonna do if I visit my boyfriend in Canada…what are the things required…thanks a lot..

  • Julia says:

    Hi, how do i compile my entry / exit stamps into one file? I have 1 current and 6 old passports with lots of stamps on it more or less 55 pages all in all including the biodata pages and the last pages. Have tried to adjust the size of each to 90 dpi but still it cant fit to only 4MB.

  • Allie says:

    Hi! I already submitted my application thru paper in vfs canada in makati last July 14. And still I haven’t received my result. They send me an tracking number so I can see where my application goes. Im leaving on july 7. I submitted all the requirements, specially my fund two bank certificate, my old visas and other stamp of travels. Im also currently working here and gave them my certification of emplyment and letter or invitation, my family’s in canada whos now a citizens thre.

    My question is, vfs tracking and cic tracking is the same? Thanks! God bless.

  • Gailadriel says:

    Hello,I have this host family who wants to sponsor my tourist visa so I can get to Canada right away. They said that when I get there, we will process my papers so I can continually work for them as an aupair. I just want to know if tourist visa is possible for this matter, especially if the true intention is to work for the host family? I really don’t know how these things work since this is my first time to go overseas if ever.. Some advice or some insight would be greatly appreciated here.. Thank you!

  • Joan says:

    Hi I will be going to Canada for a business trip. I am a new hire employee and my company will shoulder all the expenses for my training in Canada. Do I still need to provide my personal bank information? I guess the company will provide everything including the invitation letter from our company head office in Winnepeg. Thank you!

  • Macky says:

    Hello,
    Thanks for providing detailed steps in applying for Canadian visa. Fortunately, I got the letter asking for my passport. Now, my problem is when I went to the site http://www.vfsglobal.ca/canada/Philippines/Service_and_Service_Charge.html to check how much manager’s check I need to purchase, The site listed a lot of services and fees.. Which of these services should I pick?

  • Nicoulaigh says:

    Hi just want to ask if you booked a flight to Canada first before you applied for the Visa? Or if it’s necessary to have one before you apply.

    thanks!

  • Your research and experience in getting a Canadian Visa for a Filipino tourist is helpful and hopeful. I hope this information helps my friend in Baguio come to Canada for a visit. Thank you for the good advice.

  • Rochelle says:

    Hi! May I ask what I’m going to do if I visit my boyfriend in Canada. He is a Canadian and he is planning to sponsor my trip. Hmm, the thing is I don’t know yet what are the possible requirements for me to apply a tourist visa. I’m still dependent to my parents and doesn’t have a travel experience overseas. what do you think are the possible things that I needed to submit online or via mail? Your answer will be a great solution to me. Thank you in advance! 🙂

  • Fred says:

    Hi Livi,

    Are you able to share a sample of your cover letter for your visa application? Or do you have a sample template? Thank you.

  • vonn says:

    Hello,
    I’m confused on which of the following forms is to be used?
    IMM5257E or IMM5257B_1?

    Thanks!

  • allen says:

    Hi admin! Okay lang kaya kahit sa travel history isa pa lang ang meron ako, I mean Dubai pa lang ang napuntahan ko. May chance kaya na maapproved kahit weak ang travel history?

  • H says:

    Hi I applied last April 2017 and unfortunately got denied. I re-applied online last July 7, 2017 but haven’t got any update til now? I went to cic.gc website to check the processing time & shows 16 days.

    I applied for tourist visa for my sister’s wedding. Any idea why it takes so long? and since it’s longer than expected, can I assume that this time they might grant me the visa?

  • Helen says:

    Hi,I applied back in April 2017 for tourist visa but unfortunately got denied. I re-applied online on July 7 and until now my application is still pending. Your timeline was pretty quick and mine has been 3 weeks already is this normal? or should I be calling the embassy for an update? Btw I applied in Singapore since I’m based here. Once approved do they send you an email? Hope you can advise, little worried as I’m visiting for my sister’s wedding. Thank you 🙂

    • admin says:

      Hi! There’s an updated timeline of the estimated number of days before reaching a decision. It can be found on the website 🙂 Mine did not take that long, just wait na lang siguro baka madami applications since summer e.

  • Deana says:

    Hi! I have been trying to apply via the site you provided.. i even have my on GCKey already.. but after logging in, it just goes around in circles and i do not know why. HELP! 🙁

  • Meriam says:

    Hello admin just want to know if wala pong bank account before tapos now lang nag open for travel purposess wala po bang maging problema on that case??tnx po

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *